If you have any feedback on how we can make our new website better please do contact us. We would like to hear from you.
 


Essex  Premier Team Through to Semi Finals 

Essex Premier are through to the semi-finals of the Inter County Cup after a dramatic 2-1 tie break victory, after a 20-20 draw at Bristol Indoor Bowls Centre.

Cornwall made a great resurgence in the final session as they won all four mats and the bonus points from 20-8 behind, to take the contest to a tie break.

Dominic Reed and Barry Hedges won their individual tie breaks to take the win and will play Cheshire Premier next week.

Essex made a great start to the match with an early 6-2 lead, Hedges put the first two points of the board with a 19-9 victory. Adam Sultana had a tight affair against Cornwall’s team manager Nigel Nicholls but managed the win on the deciding end to win 12-10. Reed and Babs Morokutti swept aside Elise Daniels pairing 16-10. The final game of the session in the pairs, Mitchell Young and Matt Dillon fell to a 14-10 defeat to the consistent David Studden and his partner.

Neither side could gain an advantage in the second session, Jack Shepard’s triple with Linda Lambert and Tony Ealham were behind for the entirety but kept the score down as they lost 14-8. Mo Binstead, Barry Clarke and Paul Bax after switching came from 9-3 down to snatch the victory on the final end as they won 10-9. The fours also had a mixed bag as Debbie Tomlinson, Tony Orpin, Nigel Reed, Keith Paxman strode into an early lead and won 14-7. The final game before the break, Sammy Lambert, Rachel Cordy, Steve Killington, and Anthony Fautley had a tight encounter against team captain Peter Hore but the Cornwall quartet came out on top as they won 10-6.

Essex led 10-6 at the break and were infront on three of the four bonus points.

Essex extended their advantage with another 6-2 session, Sultana breezed to a 23-7 victory. Hedges made a late fightback but could not manage to gain anything from the game as he lost 14-12, but still wrapped up the bonus points in the singles. Reed (Junior) and Morokutti had a comfortable 19-9 win, Young and Dillon also won 16-12 to respond from their first match to take bonus points and go into the last session 20-8 infront.

Essex only needed a point to go through but Cornwall had other ideas as Lambert, Clarke and Bax were heavily beaten 13-2. The other triple, Binstead, Ealham and Shepard were holding game on the last end from 9-5 down but Nick Truscott’s last bowl stopped the Essex side from the victory, as they won 10-5 and lost the bonus points. Tomlinson, Orpin, Reed (Senior) and Paxman could not stay with the Cornwall four as they fell to a 14-7 defeat. The last to finish was Lambert, Cordy, Killington and Fautlley needing three to take Essex through but lost 11-9 and failed to hold on to the bonus points as it went to the tie break.

In the tie break Essex opted for Hedges, Reed (Junior) and Fautley and Cornwall elected for Hore, Nicholls and Studden. In the first tie break Reed faced Studden and won as Studden missed his last bowl, to give Essex a 1-0 lead. Fautley faced Nicholls and had his final bowl to win the match for Essex but just ran through. The decider was Hedges who faced Hore, Hedges put the pressure on and Hore’s last bowl was poor, to give Essex the victory to face Cheshire in the semi-final.

Essex will play Cheshire at Church Gresley next week, joined by Essex A who will face Somerset A.

Report by Mitchell Young


Essex Premier secured qualification

 

Essex Premier secured qualification to the knockout stages of the Inter County Competition with a 20-20 draw against Northampton at Stonyhills.

The home side despite a healthy lead at the break, had to come from 16-12 down at the end of the third session to scrape a draw in the final session.

Adam Sultana gave Essex their first two points as he won 13-10 over Lee Hall, as his aggressive tactics just paid off.

Matt Dillon took Edward Sawbridge all the way, at 9-9 in the final end but Sawbridge edged Dillon to win 11-9.

Barry Hedges and Mo Binstead got an early lead and held off Callum Beale’s pairing, as they won 18-13.

Babs Morokutti and Dominic Reed fell 11-4 down after 11 ends and despite their best efforts lost out 13-10 against Thelma Hopkins and Chris Western, to go into the second session 4-4.

The second session was vastly improved by Essex as Del Coates, Tony Ealham and Mitchell Young held off Chris Hopkins triple, as they won 10-4.

Essex’s other triple Linda Lambert, Fred Gudgeon and Jack Shepard also kept the Northampton triple at arm’s length as they won 11-7.

The fours precipitated, as Debbie Tomlinson, Tony Orpin, Nigel Reed and Anthony Faultey did enough as they won 9-6.

Ian Arthur, Sammy Lambert, Keith Paxman and Steve Killington had a narrow 11-8 victory to make it a clean sweep for the hosts and went into the break with a 12-4 lead.

Northampton responded after the break as a frustrated Dillon was out bowled by Hall and lost 17-7.

Sultana was caught out by Sawbridge in his second game, after he lead 11-7 after 11 ends was pegged back and lost 14-11, which secured the bonus points for Northampton.

It went from bad to worse for Essex as Hedges and Binstead fell to another session defeat 16-13.

Northampton completed the reverse clean sweep as Reed (Junior) and Morokutti lost out to Beale’s pair 14-6, which gave them the bonus points and lead 16-12 going into the last session.

Essex had it all to do in the final session and Coates, Ealham and Young stormed to a 15-4 victory, to start the revival.

The comeback was halted somewhat as Lambert, Gudgin and Shepard came from 9-3 down to 9-8 last end but was edged out by Hopkins’s triple 10-8, as Essex held on to the bonus points.

Tomlinson, Orpin, Reed (Senior) and Faultey came from behind to snatch a draw from 8-5 down as Faultey drew his last bowl to take the valuable draw, with Essex trailing at 19-17 overall.

The final four, Arthur, Lambert, Paxman and Killington were 8-6 in front on the last end and were in danger of the defeat but held on for the draw and took the bonus points to draw 20-20 overall.

Essex secured qualification to the knockouts and top the group for momentarily, as Norfolk have a game in hand and play Northampton in the final group game next week with only 13 points required to reclaim top spot.


                                                


ESSEX PREMIER CLOSE GAP ON NORFOLK


Essex Premier are now only seven points behind Norfolk in their ICC group after a great team performance with a 31-9 victory against Oxfordshire at Stonyhills.

After Norfolk got a 30-10 away win at Northampton, Essex still have an uphill struggle with just Northampton to play at home.

Adam Sultana kicked of proceedings with a 14-8 win as he held of England teammate Gareth Davies to get Essex up and running.

Matt Dillon came from 10-4 down early on to hold the draw on the last end but fellow countrymen AJ Brown drew his last bowl as he won 14-11.

Dominic Reed and Babs Morokutti were edged out by Dave Wiggins’s pair as they lost 12-9.

Barry Hedges and Mo Binstead evened the session as they won 18-11 to level the session four apiece.

The second session was also close but Del Coates, Paul Bax and Mitchell Young made sure of their victory against Les Woodwood’s triple as they won 12-7.

In the other triple Shirley Banner, Linda Lambert and Jack Shepard fell to a 14-7 defeat to put Oxford just up overall on the triples bonus points.

Debbie Tomlinson, Heather Amoss, Nigel Reed and Antony Fautley held of their opposition four as they won 10-7.

Ian Arthur, Sammy Lambert, Tony Ealham and Keith Paxman had a tight game as they were one shot up on the final end but managed to hold on for the draw at 6-6. To edge the session 5-3 which put Essex 9-7 up going in to the break.

Essex began to turn the screw in the second half as Sultana did eventually shake off Brown as he won 16-12.

Whereas Dillon made slightly lighter work of his match as he beat Davies 15-9 and secured the singles bonus points.

Reed (Junior) and Morokutti came from a hefty 8-1 deficit after four ends but quickly got it back as they strode to a 19-12 victory.

Binstead and Hedges were held at arm’s length by Wiggins and could not find a way back as they lost narrowly 13-10 but won the pairs bonus points also by eight shots, to put Essex 19-9 in front.

In the final session, Essex kicked on again as Banner, Lambert and Shepard came from 13-11 down last end to take the win 14-13 with a great last end from the triple.

Coates, Bax and Young followed suit as they held off the Oxford triple to win 11-8 and secure the bonus points in the triples by three shots.

Tomlinson, Amoss, Reed (Senior) and Fautley did enough to continue the unbeaten session as they won 9-7.

Lambert, Ealham and Paxman had to regretfully see Ian Arthur pull out due to ill health and was replaced by Brian Daley. That did not faze the quartet who won 11-7 and claimed a clean sweep with the bonus points and a 31-9 victory.

Essex now close the gap on Norfolk as they now look to face Northampton at home in their final group game in a few weeks and also would like to wish a safe and speedy recovery to Ian Arthur.

ESSEX STUMBLE AWAY TO NORFOLK

Essex Premier were defeated 25-15 after a poor performance away to Norfolk as they took advantage to go top of the ICC group.

Essex were two points in front of the hosts but Norfolk now go eight points clear of Essex with two games left to play.

Adam Sultana kicked proceedings off against Chris Mann which was tight at the half way stage at 5-5 but Mann pulled away as he won 17-8.

Matt Dillon struggled after going 14-7 behind against Neil Davidson after nine ends but kept the score line down as he lost 16-12.

Mo Binstead and Barry Hedges could not overturn an early deficit but kept the tie tight for the bonus points with a 17-15 defeat to Jack Pye’s pairing.

Babs Morokutti and Dom Reed stopped the rot and savoured a clean sweep against John Sparham’s pair after they came from 11-5 down to go in front. They lost the lead going into the final end but Reed’s last bowl secured a much needed two points as Norfolk took an early 6-2 lead.

The second session was a slight improvement for Essex but losses still leaked as Del Coates, Mitchell Young and Jack Shepard lost despite swapping 11-7.

Linda Lambert, Paul Bax and Fred Gugeon also came from behind to get back to 10-10 with two ends to play but lost 15-10 against Melvin Woods’ triple.

Ian Arthur, Sammy Lambert, Tony Ealham and Steve Killington gained a valuable point on the last end after they got a four against David Lamb’s quartet to draw 9-9.

Debbie Tomlinson, Nigel Reed, Keith Paxman and Anthony Fautley romped home to win 14-3, with Norfolk going in at the break 11-5 up overall.

In the second half Essex were on the hunt for a comeback and for all Dillon’s efforts was edged out from being 8-5 in front as Mann won by three 13-10.

Sultana was on a mission to recover a 16 shot difference for the bonus points and it was in his sights at 18-2, with two ends to play. Davidson recovered on the last two ends which got Norfolk the singles bonus points as Sultana won 18-4.

Binstead and Hedges again went behind early on as they were 9-0 down after four ends and were kept at arm’s length by Sparham’s pair as they won 15-9.

Morokutti and Reed could not beat Pye’s pair as they also won 18-11 and secured the bonus points also in the pairs, which sewed up the win for Norfolk after the third session at 21-7.

The final session was a vast improvement with Essex’s first session win of the day as Coates, Young and Shepard controlled their match and won 15-6.

Lambert, Bax and Gugeon came off worse as they fell heavily to a 15-3 defeat against Cook’s triple which sealed the two bonus points for Norfolk in the triples.

Arthur, Lambert, Ealham and Killington put in a solid performance as they won comfortably 12-4 against substitute Selwyn Goldsmith’s four.

Tomlinson, Reed (Senior), Paxman, Fautley were 9-7 behind after six ends but responded and won 13-10 to gain the bonus points which finished the contest at 25-15.

Essex Premier will now look to bounce back next weekend as they host Oxfordshire at Stonyhills next Sunday.

 

ESSEX PREMIER MAKE IT A HAT-TRICK

Essex Premier won a comfortable 23-17 against Norfolk Premier in their first home game of the season at Stonyhills.

Norfolk’s slow start found them 12-4 down at the break but brought themselves back into the game after the third session. Essex saw them off in the final session as they closed in on their third win.

Although both sides were without full strength sides as Essex were without Dominic Reed and Nigel Reed whereas the visitors missed Jack Pye and Chris Mann.

Adam Sultana got the home side off the mark as he held of Neil Davidson as he won 13-9.

Peter Fautley made a great comeback from 10-6 down to be 13-10 up in the last end and managed to hold on to the points despite the last gasp measure.

Babs Morokutti and Matt Dillon had a tight game throughout with John Sparham and his partner but went in front towards the end to claim a 16-13 victory.

Another dramatic comeback came from Barry Hedges and Mo Binsford against Teresa and Selwyn Goldsmith. After they came from 12-4 down to snatch the last end from a fortunate bowl of Hedges as they won 15-14.

Del Coates, Mitchell Young and Jack Shepard overturned a 5-2 score line to be 8-6 up in the final end which they only dropped one shot as they won 8-7 against Melvin’s triple.

Linda Lambert, Paul Bax and Fred Gugeon clawed back a bad start from 9-3, as they lost 13-10 against Keith Cooke’s triple with Debbie Sparham.

Debbie Tomlinson, Phil Banner, Keith Paxman and Antony Fautley kept their opposition quiet as they plodded to a 10-5 victory.

Ian Arthur, Sammy Lambert, Tony Ealham and Steve Killlington struggled and were beaten 15-4 against David Lamb’s rink, which gave Essex 12-4 lead at the break.

In the third session Sultana deadly performance put the singles bonus points out of sight for Norfolk as he won 24-6.

Fautley (senior) had a tight affair against Davidson with the scores balance throughout. Fautley was 10-9 down in the last end but narrowly missed out as Davidson won 11-9.

Morokutti and Dillon unfortunately lost against both Goldsmith’s but kept the shots tight for the other pair as they fought back from 13-7 down, as they lost 14-11.

Hedges and Binsford came from behind again but this time the win was too much of a stretch as Sparham won 15-14 but chose a tame attempt to take the bonus points as they shared the points.

The session gave the away side an opportunity in the final session at 17-11. Coates, Young and Shepard were 12-11 up last end but dropped a killer two to cost them the victory.

Lambert, Bax and Gugeon again lost another tight game, at 8-7 last end but could not gain any shots as they lost 10-7 again Wood’s triple. Which made sure of the bonus points for Norfolk and level the match.

Tomlinson, Banner, Paxman, Fautley (junior) regained the overall lead as they got an early superior lead which was enough as they won 12-6 against Lamb’s rink.

Arthur, Lambert, Ealham and Killington redeemed themselves with a sharp 14-2 victory which also sealed the bonus points which sealed the victory 23-17 with 193 overall shots to Norfolk’s 164.

Essex will now travel in two weeks time for the reverse fixture to Norfolk where they will look to continue their run and extend it to four.


Report by Mitchell Young 

ESSEX PREMIER STRUCK LATE 

ON TO GRAB AWAY WIN AT NORTHAMPTON

Essex Premier scrapped a 22-18 victory away at Northampton from behind at Northampton Indoor Bowls Centre.

Essex turned around a 13-15 score line in the last session to take the overall match.

The away side were without Jack Shepard, Anthony Fautley and Adam Sultana.

Dominic Reed set the pace against Chris Western after he flew out the blocks and won 17-5 to get Essex off and running.

The absent Sultana saw Peter Fautley step up due to his SMPT performance but struggled against Lee Hall who notched up the shots and won 21-7.

Mo Binstead was shuffled into the pairs with Barry Hedges who gained an early 9-2 lead but let it slip to Northampton’s young star Callum Beale which they shared the points with an 11-11 draw.

Babs Morokutti and Matt Dillon started where they left off last week despite with difficulty from two shot behind after nine ends won 13-9 and took a 5-3 lead.

Del Coates, Mark Chittock and Mitchell Young put last week’s performance behind them as they fought back from 6-2 to grab a draw at 10 apiece against Chris Hopkins’s triple.

Linda Lambert, Paul Bax and substitute Fred Gudgeon were 5-3 behind after seven but struck back and gained some distance as they won 11-5.

Debbie Tomkinson, substitute Phil Banner, Nigel Reed and Keith Paxman did not get off to a great start and fell to a 15-3 defeat.

Ian Arthur, Sammy Lambert, Tony Ealham and Steve Killington shot into a 13-0 lead after seven ends and chalked up the two points as they won 15-2, as Essex carried a 10-6 lead into the break.

Northampton reacted from the break and Hall blew Reed (junior) away with a 21-7 victory which virtually secured the bonus points for the home side.

Fautley had a battle on his hands with Western as he found himself 12-8 down but edged back into the game and was 12-11 behind last end but could not gain anything as he lost 14-11.

Binstead and Hedges has a less pressured game as they stormed 10-0 in front and held that big lead as they won 16-7.

Morokutti and Dillon struggled from the start and Beale took advantage as he won 19-6 which split the pair’s bonus points which put Essex 13-15 down which included the bonus points.

Coates, Chittock and Young had two comeback which came to nothing as they brought back a 7-0 and 15-7 deficit level but fell short on the final end 16-15, which gave Essex an even tougher task.

Lambert, Bax and Gudgeon despite an early lead fell behind but regained the lead however Hopkins bite back which held both sides inseparable at 11-11 and held on for the bonus points for Essex.

Tomkinson, Banner, Reed (senior) and Paxman put in a solid performance to give the visitors a minimum of a draw as they gained a 9-3 victory.

Arthur, Lambert, Ealham and Killington were not there for the draw as they went from 6-4 down with two ends to play nicked the last end after the last bowl with a 7-6 win and the bonus points.

Which secured the overall victory after they had 163 shots to Northampton’s 174 and kept their 100% record with two wins.

Essex Premier next match is in two weeks in Essex’s first home game of the season against strong opponents in Norfolk at StonyHills.

Report by Mitchell Young


Essex Premier Coast to 

Opening Away Win Against Oxford 



Essex Vs Oxford Team

Essex Premier won 24-16 away to Oxfordshire in their first Inter County Championship group game at Oxford Indoor Bowls Club.

The away side had the game won after the third session with a full session being won by Essex.

Last year’s quarter finalists had three new debutants in their side with Danny Curl and two new Essex members from former county Kent.

Adam Sultana got Essex off the mark but was tight up till the ninth end where Sultana pulled away from Gareth Davies to finish off with a comfortable 15-4 victory.

Dominic Reed had a tough matchup against AJ Brown and had an uphill battle being 6-0 down early on. Reed got himself back in the game and broke in front 13-11 going into the penultimate end. Brown would not let the game slip from his grasp and gained the two for the draw.

Barry Hedges and Peter Faultey struggled in their first game as they failed to keep in touch against Geoff Cross and Dave Wiggins as they lost 18-8.

Newby Matt Dillon and Babs Morokutti kept Les Woodwood and his partner at bay with a 15-8 victory to edge the session 5-3.

Del Coates, Mark Chittock and Mitchell Young were 7-4 in front, but did not win an end in the last four ends as they lost 10-7.

Mo Binstead, Linda Lambert and Paul Bax were kept at arm’s length and could not overturn there deficit as they also lost 9-6.

Debbie Tomlinson Danny Curl, Nigel Reed, Keith Paxman were level two thirds of the way through against the Oxford four but nicked the lead and extended it with an 11-6 win.

Ian Arthur, Sam Lambert, Tony Ealham and Steve Killington hit the front from end one and continued it throughout as they won 12-2, as Essex split the session and lead 9-7 at halfway.

Reed took the lead in his second game and forced the issue on Davies for shots and opened up his lead through frustration from Davies as Reed won 19-8.

Sultana kept Brown at bay despite Brown’s best efforts to get back into the game as Sultana won 14-8, which secured the bonus points for the singles with a strong plus 26 shots.

Hedges and Faultey put their first game behind them and after a slow start won with ease from 6-4 down with eight end left as they won 17-9.

Dillon and Morokutti put in a fine performance against Wiggins and Cross with one shot in it after eleven ends surged to victory 19-9, with the bonus points and the overall win for the visitors.

With the match won Essex could relax but Oxford gained some vital points as Coates, Chittock and Young threw away their lead in the final end of their game, as they lost 11-10.

Binstead, Lambert and substitute Anthony Fautley also struggled as they lost 11-8 in the other triple which gave the home side the deserved bonus points.

Tomlinson, Curl, Reed (Senior), Paxman were 8-6 up with two ends to play but Oxford bite back and snatched the win 10-8.

The last game with Arthur, Lambert, Ealham, Killington featured another fight back from the hosts as the Essex quartet were 8-6 up but dropped two for the draw, but kept the bonus points by 13 shots.

Despite only three points in the final session Essex claimed still a 24-16 victory as they now look forward to their next group game away to Northampton on Sunday.

Report by Mitchell Young 

A Team Reports

Essex A Team Claim Top Spot

Essex A finish top of the group after another great team performance as they won 29-11 against Cambridgeshire at Stonyhills.

Essex only needed 25 points to secure mathematically top spot in the group and gives Essex a great chance of getting a bye to the quarter-finals.  

Pauline Child set the standard as she knocked up the shots as she won 18-7.

Roger Dover was 11-11 after 11 in his match up but fail to score a shot after that as he lost 18-11.

The Essex pair Shirley Newman and Colin Addis maintained their recent form as they made easy work of their first game with a 13-6 victory.

The young duo in Mark Chittock and Sadie Young made the Cambridge pair pay as they took their chances as they won 20-6, to take a 6-2 lead into the second session.

Greg Wade, Pat Goodchild and Phil Banner breezed past their opponents with a 19-4 win.

Rita Blackhall, Michelle Squires and Tony Hayes could not replicate their team mates as they just lost 9-6.

Rob Wade’s quartet of Racheal Cordy, Peggy May and Dave Chittock eased to a 15-5 victory.

The other Essex four, Frank Amoss, Eileen Smith-Allen, Paul Cairnes and Peter Debenham edged their game with a 10-8 win, with a repeat of the first session and lead 12-4 at the break.

In the third session Child’s had a tougher game than her first but she came through with a 20-16 victory.

Dover did not get out the blocks and fell to a heavy 18-5 defeat which cost the singles bonus points by four shots.

Newman and Addis made it two wins out of two with a copy of their first as they won 13-6.

Chittock and Young had a tight game which went down to the final end as they were in front by one but held of the pair, as they won 15-12 and secured the bonus points to lead 20-8 overall.

In the final session the Essex triple Wade (Junior), Goodchild and Banner sped to an easy 15-5 victory.

Blackhall, Squires and Hayes won with an easy 13-1 which secured the bonus points as the triples only dropped two points out of the 12.

Amoss, Smith-Allen, Cairnes and Debenham were content with a 7-7 draw, which avoided the loss.

The final four to finish was Cordy, May, Chittock and Wade (Senior) as they kept their game tight as they lost a narrowly 8-7.

Which claimed the fours bonus points to finish 29-11 with Essex on 208 shots to Cambridgeshire’s 141, to secure top of the table and qualify for the knockouts.

Essex will have to wait and see if they get a bye to the quarter-finals or have to play a prelim.

 

Report by Mitchell Young


 Well Done Essex 

                                                           

 

ESSEX A TEAM LOSE BY NARROW MARGIN

A Team away to Norfolk

Sunday 2nd Nov

Singles           Pauline Child and  Roger Dover

 

Pairs               Shirley Walker & Colin Addis

                       Sadie Young & Mark Chittock

 

Roger had a good start and kept the lead throughout the game, both players were in extremely good form, Roger continued to pile on the pressure and came out the eventual winner 14 shots to 11.

Pauline was also in tough battle and had a great start, her opponent  was up to the task and responded with all his effort to defeat her. Sadly Pauline succumbed to some excellent bowling by her opponent and eventually lost 11-13.   

Sadie and Mark started slow and fought back to close the Norfolk lead but could not fully make it and eventually lost  9 shots 12.

Shirley and Colin however played a great game from the 1st end replying well to Norfolk's  attempt to win the shots, the Essex duo eventually came out winners and won by 16 shots to 9.

Triples            Rita Blackhall, Michelle Squires, and Tony Hayes

                       Greg Wade, Pat Goodchild, Paul Cairns

Fours              Peter Snelling, Eileen Smith Allen, Frank Amoss, Peter                        Debenham

                       Rachel Cordy, Peggy May, Dave Chittock, Phil Banner

Both triples got of to a slow start but fought back well playing some great shots, this saw Tony Hayes triple win by 9 shots to 8. Sadly the other triple of Paul Cairns lost 5 shots to 11.

The fours both had good  starts and some great bowling by both teams. Peters team held the Norfolk four at bay to great win 14 shots to 5

Phils four had a change around after the Norfolk team took the lead and after some great bowling they came back to 2 shots behind eventually finishing 10- 11 down.

Second Session after lunch saw Roger have a great start keeping the Norfolk player at bay, after 12 ends Roger was 14-8 up but  despite all his effort the Norfolk player fought back and the game eventually ended up a draw 15-15 shots each.

Like Roger, Pauline had a battle on her hands, Pauline had a good start with both players fighting tooth and nail for their shots. After 10 ends it was 9 shots apiece but Pauline succumb to some very good bowling by her opponent and lost 14-17.

In the pairs Shirley and Colin  took the lead which they kept throughout the game but like the singles they had to fight for every shot  and came out winners by winning 22 shots to 7.

The pair of Sadie and Mark played a great game, The Essex pair were on fire bowling some terrific shots, They finished on top with 19 shots to 12 Victory.    

Paul triple had to fight for every shot with some unlucky outcomes and some excellent bowling, They took the lead going into the last end and kept that lead to win by 11 shots to 7.

Tonys triple again had a very close match with Essex taking the lead, the Norfolk triple fought back hard, both sides were playing some incredible bowling which ended up a deserved draw 8 apiece.

Essex was not having all its own way in the fours and although peters team tried their hardest to catch their opponents they eventually lost 8 shots to 13. The other four (phil) kept the game close picking up vital shots to come out eventual winners 13 - 8.

It was a a great days bowling by both sides with Essex beating Norfolk 22points to 18. Well done Essex a well deserved win.  

                                         

Home Match Essex Vs Suffolk


Essex A lost their first game of the season narrowly to second place Suffolk 22-18 at Stonyhills as they remain top.

The overall game went down to the wire as the whole tie was determined by the final bowl of the triples as Suffolk came out on top.

Pauline Childs stormed to an emphatic 22-4 victory to get Essex off to a great start. Paul Cairns could not replicate that as he lost out 13-6.

Shirley Walker and Colin Addis were full of energy as they got an early lead and extended it as they won 15-5.

Despite a comeback from young pairing Mark and Sadie they almost got a draw as they were 13-10 down last end but only managed the two as they lost 13-12, to level the session.

Suffolk were stronger in the second session as Rita Blackhall, Michelle Squires and Tony Hayes were beaten 9-7.

The only win of the session for the home side came from Greg Wade, Pat Goodchild and Phil Banner as they won narrowly 13-12.

Peter Snelling, Eileen Smith-Alan, Frank Amoss and Peter Debenham went down heavily 13-1.

Racheal Cordy, Peggy May, Dave Chittock and Rob Wade put in a great performance but after they went in front on the final end let it slip as they lost 10-9, as Essex trailed 10-6 at the break.

Essex were determined to fight back and the consistency of Childs continued as she won 12-11 to give the hosts some momentum.

Cairns narrowed the gap in his second game but was unable to win as he lost 12-9 but still claimed the bonus points in the singles.

Walker and Addis were stunned as they could not repeat their first performance as they were beaten by a large margin 18-6.

Chittock (Junior) and Young got back to winning way as they saw off the Suffolk pairing 12-10 but narrowly lost out on the bonus points by one shot, as Essex went into the final session 16-12 down.

Snelling, Smith-Allen, Amoss and Debenham reversed their earlier defeat and won comfortably 11-3.

Cordy, May, Chittock (Senior) and Wade (Senior) this time edged out the other Suffolk four 9-8 but unfortunately lost out on the bonus points by three shots.

Wade (Junior), Goodchild and Banner managed to also win 14-9 to bring Essex into great contention with the final triple still playing.

Blackhall and Hayes had to part with the withdrawal of Squires who was replaced by Terry Matthews for unforeseen circumstances. Which saw them get edged out 11-8 and lost the bonus points by a single shot their final end to finish up 22-18.

Essex will now face Cambridgeshire in their final game at home in a few weeks and carry a 21 point lead over Suffolk despite their loss today.

                                                    


A Team  Home Match against Norfolk

No available report 

A Team beat Norfolk  206 shots   to 136  31 points to 9

                                   

Essex Away to Cambridge 5th October 2014

Teams

Singles             Pauline Childs and Roger Dover

Pairs                Sadie Young and Danny Curl
                        Tony Hayes and Rita Blackman

Roger got off to a great start  with a  9-0 after 5 ends, then 15-4 after 12. He took the lead from the 1st end and dominated the game ending with an 18-5 victory.

Pauline kept the game close to start and delivered some great shots, but unfortunately the Cambridge player had a better response and took control of the mat leaving Pauline with a 7-18 defeat.

The pair of Sadie and Danny got off to a slow start and fought each end to take the lead which they kept throughout the game to eventual win  of 16-9. The pair of Tony and Rita was also close at the start with only 1 shot between them after 5 ends, Cambridge fought back to take an 8-4 lead and continued their dominance to win 20-10.

After the 1st Singles & Pairs Session the points were 4 apiece with 1 shot between  them going into the fours and triples,

Teams

Triples:-          1 Shirley, Colin, Michelle 
                        2 Paul, Greg, Pat

Fours              1 Peter, Eileen, Frank, and Peter D
                       2 Rachel, Dave, Peggy, and Rob

Triple 1 had a slow start with some close ends but after a team shuffle they picked up 3 shots to close the gap, they then picked up a 5 which took them into the lead, they ended up the eventual winners by 13-10.

Triple 2  started with a good lead which they kept right through to the end of the game and ended up winning 11-7.

Fours 1, Another slow start but well played and close game with 5 all going into the last end. with only the skips to play,   Cambridgeshire tried to shift Peter Ds wood of the Jack but the wood just couldn’t be shifted with Essex coming out the eventual winners 6-5

Fours 2 took the lead after 3 ends and it kept that way throughout the game, Cambridgeshire tried to get in the game but Essex were dominant and won by 14-6.

After the 1st 2 sessions Essex were in the lead 12-4 with 95shots to Cambridgeshire 80

The third session saw Pauline take an early lead and dominated the game throughout with a comfortable 20-5 win. Sadly Roger was made to fight for his shots as the Cambridgeshire player was on form, Roger ended losing the match 9-23 defeat.

Both Pairs started off being down after a couple ends and despite fighting back the Cambridgeshire players had appeared to up their game to hold Essex off which must have been frustrating for Tony and Rita finishing 4-16 down and Sadie and Danny 11-13  down.

Again Cambridgeshire were giving Essex a run for their Money, The fours 2 had an 8-0 lead after 4 ends, but Cambridgeshire crept back into the game to take a 4 on the next end, they continued to close the gap as the game went on and finally finishing up with a 10-8 win.  Fours 1 were doing well at 5-3 after 5 ends, Keeping Cambridgeshire at bay despite being chased on every end. The game finally ended up with a 9-5 win to Essex.

Triple 1 were having a better and closer game, keeping a 1 shot lead  to win by 10-9. Triple 2 were made to fight being only 1 shot behind after 9 ends, The game was extremely close with Cambridgeshire being the eventual winners 8-7.

After the final games were player Essex came out  comfortable winners  26-14

Well done to all the players

Thanks goes out  to Heather Amoss who completed the report

                                                 


A team away to Suffolk 28th Sept 2014

The first game of the season found Essex A team playing away to Suffolk at their new venue in Stowmarket.

The Teams

Singles                                  Pauline Child and Roger Dover

Pairs                                      Shirley Walker and Colin Addis

                             Phil Banner and Tony Hayes

Triples                                   Sadie Young, Alan Kay & Fred                                                           Shipwright

                                       Greg Wade, Pat Goodchild & Paul 

                                              Cairns

Fours                                     Peter Snelling, Eileen Smith-Allen,                                                     Frank  Amoss and Peter Debenham
                                              

                                              Rachel Cordy, Dave Chittock, Peggy                    May and Rob Wade

Singles got under way with Pauline having a great game from the 1st end always finding a reply for each of her opponents woods and winning 17-9.
Roger looked a little rusty being the start of the season and struggled  to 8-20 defeat.

Both pair games were well played  and in great spirit, sadly Shirley and Colin struggled  to see off their opponents and went down 11-15. Tony and Phil however came back from being down after a few ends to win 19-12.

After the first two session Essex and Suffolk were equal on 8 points apiece  with only one shot difference separating both sides. (55 to Essex and 56 to Suffolk)

Second session was the triples and fours turn, The triples games were extremely  close  with Fred Shipwrights team just missing out by 1 shot losing 9-10.  Paul Cairns reversed the score by winning 10-9. 

The Four of P Debenham, F Amos, Eileen Smith-Allen and Peter Snelling were nervously waiting on an umpires  decision to decide on the last end with the score being 5 apiece, Essex  took the shot to win by 6-5. The Four of Peggy, Rob, Dave, and Rachel was under pressure from the start and finally losing out 4-13.

The third session saw Pauline having another great game being 12-2 after 6 ends, Pauline eventually ended up winning by 21-9. Roger found much better form in his second game and although a closer affair he pushed through to win by one shot  13-12. 
The Singles overall points were 59 and 6 + 2 bonus points to Essex with Suffolk 50 and 2 points

Both pair games were very closely fought with Tony and Phil defeated by 10 -13 and Shirley and Colin winning 15-12  each team had 25 shots a apiece and 2 pts each, the overall score was 55  4+2 bonus points to Essex  and 52 and 4 pts to Suffolk.

The forth session  both triples were hard close games  but succumbed to Suffolk by being defeated 8-11 and 10-11  The overall triple scores ended up 37 and 2 points for Essex with Suffolk 41 and  6 + 2 bonus points

Both Fours took an early lead and maintained  them until the end of the game , Peters team winning 12-3 and Rob teams coming out on top 11-9 - Overall Score 33 and 6 + 2 bonus points to Essex and Suffolk 30 and 4 points.

Essex were the eventual winners winning by 24-16

Congratulations to Essex A team - well deserved win  


Report by Heather Amos 



 
Privacy_Policy.pdf   Conditions_of_Use.pdf      Cookies.pdf
  Site Map